PoCC Program

PoCC offers a variety of programming that allows people of color and allies in independent schools to come together, reflect on their individual experiences, and learn from one another. 
 

Please note: All times listed are Eastern.

Download a PDF of the schedule.

Visit the NAIS Photobooth to create your custom profile picture. Print and hang this Do Not Disturb sign on your doorknob during the conference.

 

2021 PoCC Schedule at a Glance

(Subject to change)
Time zone converter

 
MONDAY, November 29
time event
12:00–3:00 PM ET Equity Seminars Full-day (Part 1)
12:00–3:00 PM ET Equity Seminars Half-day
12:00–3:00 PM ET The Leadership Institute for People of Color (Part 1)
5:00–6:00 PM ET Newcomers to PoCC Orientation (Live)
(only need to attend one of these sessions)
 
TUESDAY, November 30
Time event
12:00–3:00 PM ET Equity Seminars Full-day (Part 2)
12:00–3:00 PM ET Equity Seminars Half-day
12:00–3:00 PM ET The Leadership Institute for People of Color (Part 2)
5:00–6:00 PM ET Newcomers to PoCC Orientation (Live)
(only need to attend one of these sessions)
 
WEDNESDAY, December 1
time event
7:30–8:15 AM Yoga - Positive Energy Flow (Live)
11:00–11:20 AM ET Opening Meditation
11:30 AM–12:30 PM ET Workshop Block A
12:30–12:45 PM ET Break
12:45–1:45  PM ET Workshop Block B
12:45–1:45 PM ET Featured Speaker - Michaela Simpson
1:45–2:00 PM ET Break
2:00–3:00 PM ET Express Café
2:00–3:00 PM ET Workshop Block C
3:00–3:15 PM ET Break
3:15–4:45 PM ET Affinity Group Session 1
4:45–5:15 PM ET Break
5:15–6:30 PM ET Opening General Session with Soledad O'Brien (Live)
PoCC Virtual Choir to perform
7:00–8:00 PM ET Film Screening: "The Road to Justice"
 
THURSDAY, December 2
time event
7:30–8:00 AM ET High Intensity Interval Training (HIIT) (Live)
11:00–11:20 AM ET Morning Meditation - “Freedom is a Birthright” with David W. Robinson-Morris
11:30 AM–12:45 PM ET General Session with john a. powell
12:45–1:00 PM ET Break
1:00–2:00 PM ET Workshop Block D
1:00–2:00 PM ET Express Café
2:00–2:30 PM ET Break
2:30–4:30 PM ET Social Justice Summit: Healing & Wholeness as Love, Power, and Resistance (Live)
Keynote: Yuria Celidwen
Moderated panel: Yuria Celidwen, Adrian Michael Green, James Lim, Rajkumari Neogy
4:30–5:00 PM ET Break
5:00–6:30 PM ET Affinity Group Session 2 (including Summit processing)
6:45–7:15 PM ET High Intensity Interval Training (HIIT) (Live)
7:00–8:00 PM ET LGBT Social Hour
8:00–9:00 PM ET Social Events
  • Cooking Lesson: How to Make a Maryland Crab Cake (Russell Boone)
  • Zoom Hangout
 
FRIDAY, December 3
time event
7:30–8:15 AM ET Yoga - Awaken Your Core: Balance, Strength, and Mobility (Live)
10:15–10:30 AM Meditation
10:45 AM–12:00 PM ET General Session with Liz Kleinrock
12:00–12:15 PM Break
12:15–1:15 PM ET Workshop Block E
12:15–1:15 PM ET Featured Speaker - Jamila Dugan
1:15–1:30  PM ET Break
1:30–3:30 PM  ET Master Class with Jamila Dugan
1:30–2:30 PM ET Workshop Block F
1:30–2:30 PM ET Book Club - “My Beautiful Black Hair”
2:30–3:30 PM ET Break
3:30–5:00 PM ET Affinity Group Session 3
5:00–5:30 PM ET Break
5:30–6:45 PM ET Closing General Session with Heather McGhee
PoCC Virtual Choir to perform
6:45–7:00 PM ET Closing Remarks
8:00–9:30 PM ET Club PoCC with DJ Van Vader
8:00–8:45 PM ET The Magic of PoCC with Alex Ramon (family-friendly magic show)